You are viewing docbrite

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sleep And A Book Are Good Medicine

billyargh
So after not crying, I went back to bed and slept for most of the day. When I woke up, I found that I no longer gave a shit about the thing that had hurt me, and pretty much felt fine. This is also unlike me, as I've always been a world-class brooder and dweller-upon. Or I should say Poppy was a world-class brooder and dweller-upon -- maybe Billy isn't. That would be refreshing.

I didn't cry while watching footage of the tragedies in Norway either, though I felt (and feel) terrible about it. This is the kind of thing that has consistently made me tear up since the post-K federal flood. I don't know. Testosterone is turning out to be very interesting.

I'm not awake enough for cogent literary commentary, but I'd like to take a minute to recommend the collection We're All In This Together by Owen King. The title novella in particular is one of the best stories I've read in recent memory. I thought the book was new, but after someone on my Twitter feed said they'd read it a few years ago, I noticed that it was published in 2005. Granted, I missed a lot of things in 2005, but I'm surprised that it took me six more years to find out about this book. I also noted that (A) the book has an extremely non-eye-catching cover and (B) King hasn't published anything in book form since. Maybe he's just not a prolific writer, nothing wrong with that, but I hope his publishers didn't drop the ball on this book. I suspect cover art is becoming less important as the bookstores shut down and the business moves more toward online/e-book sales, but it was still fairly important in 2005.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
womzilla
Jul. 24th, 2011 01:35 pm (UTC)
Owen King edited a collection of superhero prose stories, Who Can Save Us Now?, in 2008, and also had a story in that. There's nothing listed in his Wikipedia entry since then, though.
ginamariewade
Jul. 24th, 2011 01:58 pm (UTC)
So Testosterone seems to be the holy grail of antidepressants that you've been searching for, then?

And Billy is your new name? Did you announce this previously? I missed it.

I had assumed you were keeping Poppy. Poppy in the sense of Daddy is how I've been thinking of it for a while now.
docbrite
Jul. 24th, 2011 02:07 pm (UTC)
I don't think I want to go quite as far as "holy grail," but yeah, I do seem to feel a lot calmer and better since I started T.

I'm trying on Billy for size -- I said so in one of my Amsterdam posts, I think. I'll still answer to Poppy because I've been using it for so long, but it feels increasingly unlike me. Oh, and "Doc" still works, too.
docbrite
Jul. 24th, 2011 02:08 pm (UTC)
niamh_sage
Jul. 24th, 2011 02:57 pm (UTC)
I read that post, but somehow failed to grasp what you were saying. Billy is a good name (I like Doc too). :)
docbrite
Jul. 24th, 2011 03:22 pm (UTC)
Well, it's remotely possible that I was stoned out of my gourd when I wrote that post. ;-D But the new name is feeling good so far.
niamh_sage
Jul. 24th, 2011 03:37 pm (UTC)
You sounded (read?) pretty chirpy :P
laplor
Jul. 24th, 2011 02:53 pm (UTC)
I'm finding your experiences with the emotional effects of testosterone fascinating. I hope you have the time to keep detailed notes along the journey. They certainly do seem to point to certain gender differences being possibly related to hormones.
anaisdjuna
Jul. 24th, 2011 04:20 pm (UTC)
An MTF friend of mine said that starting estrogen allowed her to finally cry, feel and release her emotions.

Seems there are few, if any, happy mediums on this big, blue marble.

I would love to try T, just to see what it feels like and live on the gas that runs these other humans. I don't think I'm up for risking the hormonal whack to my system though and growing hairz on my face, ew.

I can totally see you as a Billy.

I am the Brood Master. I've wasted too much life time on it actually. I can cry up a Danube also, 'til I get a migraine and that sucks. I hate it that headaches stand between me and processing/expressing my emotions.

Edited at 2011-07-24 04:23 pm (UTC)
meepbitch
Jul. 24th, 2011 06:03 pm (UTC)
It occurred to me to split the difference and suggest Boppy, but that's a pillow, and I wouldn't want to offend you by likening you to a pillow. It would suggest bounciness, which I feel you are coming into, even if only on the inside, a lightness of soul (bouncing soul, omg Doc Marten joke), but still...pillow? no.

I'll have to check out that book. I like Stephen and I like Joe Hill, and of course I like *you*, so it stands to reason that that should all line up. Thanks for the heads up. :)

Glad to see you're doing well.
docbrite
Jul. 24th, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
Oh dear, no. I think even Pilly would be better. ;-P
meepbitch
Jul. 24th, 2011 09:27 pm (UTC)
lol!
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Jared MacPherson