You are viewing docbrite

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Birthday, First of Many Mentions

In anticipation of my birthday next month (45, a number I have always admired), I've amused myself this afternoon by updating my Amazon wish list. My curious compilation of things I need and/or want may give you a laugh even if you're not buying.

ETA: Link fixed ... I think ... ??? Oh God I am not good with computer, etc.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
cassandraterra
Apr. 26th, 2012 09:49 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately it went to MY wish list and not yours. Unless you also want a 360 cat fountain? If you don't have one, they are awesome. Mine bit it during a power surge. I just need to get the $$ for a new pump thingy.

And happy (early) birthday!! WHOO HOO!!
Carolyn Gagnon
Apr. 26th, 2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
Hah, the link also brought me to MY amazon wishlist, which took me embarrassingly long to realize. I saw the first item on my list and thought, huh, docbrite and I have the same taste in underpants. The next item was "Elements of Style". (Doesn't already own? Maybe needs a new copy? Wait, no, never needed...natural talent.) It wasn't until the fourth item that I realized I was looking at my own wishlist. I tried logging out and clicking the link again but I still can't see your list.
baratron
Apr. 26th, 2012 10:06 pm (UTC)
The link doesn't seem to be working :(
Virgilio Macedo
Apr. 26th, 2012 10:18 pm (UTC)
Awesome!
You also want the exact same manual that I want :D JK
disgruntledgrrl
Apr. 26th, 2012 10:19 pm (UTC)
Shit - wrong URL
Yeah the wish list tap dance is a bit of a bitch. First ya gotta remember to make it public. That's under "Manage this List".

Now the rest of us monkeys can go here:
https://www.amazon.com/gp/gift-central/organizer?ie=UTF8&ref_=sv_wl_3

Which is the Gift Organizer and Add recipient and put yer name there.
So post what name you have on Amazon, we'll add in the B day and it should find it.


http://www.amazon.com/gp/registry/search.html/ref=cm_gift_org_recip_wlsrc?ie=UTF8&type=wishlist

The public thing came up when I couldn't find my husband's extensive list. Discovered he never made it public.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/registry/registry.html?ie=UTF8&type=wishlist&id=3M2AT76R4CMO6
THERE! There's your wishlist. I told yo this thing was a bitch...

Oh crap: update your Shipping address if you haven't in a few years.

Edited at 2012-04-26 10:45 pm (UTC)
baratron
Apr. 26th, 2012 10:59 pm (UTC)
Link is now fixed :) I see you also like Ricola Lemon-Mint throat pastilles - but you prefer the sugar-free kind? Ewww! It has to be real sugar for me, none of that artificial rubbish :D
humglum
Apr. 27th, 2012 01:08 am (UTC)

Gummi Bears!!
wytchcroft
Apr. 27th, 2012 06:31 am (UTC)
well that entry sure went south!
musicandmisery
Apr. 27th, 2012 08:39 am (UTC)
Fuck yeah Red Sox.
howlokitty
Apr. 27th, 2012 03:31 pm (UTC)
Enjoy your birthday. I always just celebrate the entire month of May.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Jared MacPherson